Find Your Place

Day Houses

The House System: Feeling at Home at School

A boy’s house is his home base for his time at Maritzburg College. With ten day houses, the house system provides mentorship, support, and guidance – creating the sense of belonging and identity associated with home.

Within our ten school houses, an experienced housemaster, assistant housemaster, and mentors, house captains and house leaders all work towards the accomplishment of the aims of our Pastoral Care and Mentorship programme. Their houses give them people to look up to, people to aspire to become, and a platform to guide and support others.

Boys love to compete and it is within the structure of the day houses that a healthy rivalry exists between the houses across sport, academic, and academic codes – giving the boys a chance to compete within a safe environment as the boys strive for the honour of winning the Forder Cup house trophy. A system of merits and demerits measures behaviour and performance – with boys driven by house pride in their accomplishments.

CLICK ON A HOUSE BELOW TO READ MORE.

Barns’

Housemaster

Mrs Mary-Ann Rembold

Assistant Housemaster

Mr Steve Botha

Mentor Classes

  • Mr Brent Dodd
  • Mrs Debbie Gademan
  • Mr Evasen Rajah
  • Ms Adrienne Phillips
  • Ms Lindiwe Mtembu
  • NEWSLETTER

House Captain

C Baldrey

Vice Captain

L Biyela

House Leaders

M Pearson, B Tarr, S Goebel,
S Khuzwayo, K Hope-Johnstone

Calder’s

Housemaster

Mr Mike Reed

Assistant Housemaster

Mr Adam Usher

Mentor Classes

  • Mr Nic Croeser
  • Mrs Brigitte Harris
  • Ms Nolwazi Ngcobo
  • Mrs Liesl Campher
  • Mrs Joni Stickells
  • NEWSLETTER

House Captain

C Thunder

Vice Captain

R Swift

House Leaders

K Govender, D Jonker, J Moller,
L Gasa, W Shange

Commons’

Housemaster

Mr Darryl Trodd

Assistant Housemaster

Vacant

Mentor Classes

  • Mr Gareth Els
  • Mrs Mehnaaz Saib
  • Mr Siphesihle Mabaso
  • Mr Gerhard Steyn
  • Mrs Donna Hutton
  • NEWSLETTER

House Captain

H Kemp

Vice Captain

L Mtshali

House Leaders

B Nuttall, S Pretorius, R Dobeyn,
Y Bandu, J Shaik Mahomed

Forder’s

Housemaster

Mr Brandon van der Walt

Assistant Housemaster

Mr G Stewart

Mentor Classes

  • Mrs Annelee Kriek
  • Mr Omar Kajee
  • Mr Stuart Stopford
  • Mrs Gerda Talke
  • Mr T Zuma
  • NEWSLETTER

House Captain

J Haasbroek

Vice Captain

Q Pitout

House Leaders

N McFarland, M Palmer,
R Naidoo, M Whyte, B Kilburn

Fuller’s

Housemaster

Mr Tim Orchard

Assistant Housemaster

Mrs Leigh-Ann Moffatt

Mentor Classes

  • Mr Brandon de Lange
  • Mr Meiring Kritzinger
  • Mr Suwi Siwila
  • Mr Shaun Sinclair
  • Ms Megan du Plessis
  • NEWSLETTER

House Captain

T Conolly

Vice Captain

N Zikalala

House Leaders

J Cocks, L Verbiest,
A Mbambo, N Smith, M Woodhead

Lamond’s

Housemaster

Mrs Ailsa Greyling

Assistant Housemaster

Mr Goi le Roux

Mentor Classes

  • Ms Cebisile Mhlongo
  • Mr Cornel Myburg
  • Mr Swelihle Mkhwanazi
  • Mr Claude Pitout
  • Ms Kamany Moula
  • NEWSLETTER

House Captain

O Higgins

Vice Captain

W Pretorius

House Leaders

B Els, J Squires,
J Walden, T Nkosi, T Zondi

Nicholson’s

Housemaster

Mr Murray-John Smit

Assistant Housemaster

Mrs Fiona Deyzel

Mentor Classes

  • Mrs Avershree Maistry
  • Mrs Liesl Couperthwaite
  • Mr Lucky Tshabalala
  • Mr Chris Nevay
  • Mr Musa Zuma
  • NEWSLETTER

House Captain

C Lee

Vice Captain

J van der Merwe

House Leaders

R Crooks, B Raw,
D Ferrar, L Mcoyi, O Cele

Snow’s

Housemaster

Mr Jabulani Mhlongo

Assistant Housemaster

Vacant

Mentor Classes

  • Mr Lethu Shongwe
  • Mr Jonathan Orton
  • Ms S Kunene
  • Mrs Marie Troveri
  • Mr Clive Musasiwa
  • NEWSLETTER

House Captain

A Zungu

Vice Captain

W Trodd

House Leaders

C Schultz, M Spooner,
C McKean, B Hulloowaan, T Guise-Brown

Pape’s

Housemaster

Mr Jonathan Tyler

Assistant Housemaster

Vacant

Mentor Classes

  • Mr Graeme Waters
  • Mr Sikhulile Sokhela
  • Mrs Sanet Kritzinger
  • Mr Francois Maritz
  • Mrs Moushumi Maharaj
  • NEWSLETTER

House Captain

U Maphumulo

Vice Captain

W Takata

House Leaders

A Dippenaar, N Cook,
O Field, K Naidoo, J Wilson

Strachan’s

Housemaster

Mr Sheldon Bosch

Assistant Housemaster

Mr Matt Warr

Mentor Classes

  • Mrs Robyn Brunzlaff
  • Mr Darren Sherriff
  • Mr Manoj Jeewan
  • Mrs Maryka Kritzinger
  • Mrs Suzanne Webley
  • NEWSLETTER

House Captain

A Mthalane

Vice Captain

L Magwaza

House Leaders

N Zondi, D Jacobs, O Higgins,
S du Plessis, B Sims Handcock